Belleisle Regional High School is located in Springfield, New Brunswick. Since 2008, students enrolled in Stephen Wilson's Modern History 112 and Canadian History 122 courses have researched soldiers who died overseas during the First and Second World Wars. The major research was done in their Grade 11 year. In their Grade 12 year, the students created movie projects of these same soldiers. The names of many of these soldiers are from the Riverbank Memorial monument located near Norton, NB. By clicking on names below, you will be able to view the movie project for each individual soldier. The written biographies of each soldier can be found on the Canadian Virtual Web Memorial website.


  1. Harry BeechFirst World War
  2. John James BloomfieldFirst World War
  3. Eugene Clarke First World War
  4. Fred Davis HayesFirst World War
  5. Frederick Gerald McDonoughFirst World War
  6. Walter Percy McFarlaneFirst World War
  7. Murray William McKnight First World War
  8. Harry Jones MylesFirst World War
  9. Aubrey Leroy NodwellFirst World War
  10. Hallett Lemont NodwellFirst World War
  11. Harold Gordon PearsonFirst World War
  12. Ralph Bostwick RaymondFirst World War
  13. David Wesley RobinsonFirst World War
  14. Ethelbert Revere SharpeFirst World War
  15. Robert ThompsonFirst World War
  16. Royden Thomas YoungFirst World War
  17. Wilfred Joseph Adams 8th Canadian Hussars (Princess Louise's), Second World War
  18. Leon Dalbert AlwardNew Brunswick Rangers, Second World War
  19. Stanley Morton AlwardWestminster Motor Regiment, Second World War
  20. Robert Weldon Atkinson 8th Canadian Hussars (Princess Louise's), Second World War
  21. Hedley Bannan8th Canadian Hussars (Princess Louise's), Second World War
  22. Gerald Albert BeckNorth Shore (New Brunswick) Regiment, Second World War
  23. Secord Ralph BerryRoyal Canadian Army Service Corps, Second World War
  24. Donald Allison Scott BlackCarleton and York Regiment, Second World War
  25. John Basil Bland Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve, Second World War
  26. Charles Willard BoydRoyal Canadian Engineers, Second World War
  27. Kenneth Joseph Branscombe Canadian Scottish Regiment, Second World War
  28. Robert Arthur BrewerRoyal Canadian Engineers, Second World War
  29. James Christie BrownNorth Shore (New Brunswick) Regiment, Second World War
  30. Walter BovairdRoyal Canadian Air Force, Second World War
  31. Norman Leslie Buchanan Royal Regiment of Canada, Second World War
  32. Archibald Gerald Burnham Essex Scottish Regiment, Second World War
  33. Ralph Chapman 8th Canadian Hussars (Princess Louise's), Second World War
  34. Arthur James Chestnut4th Princess Louise Dragoon Guards, Second World War
  35. Elmer William ColeRoyal Rifles of Canada, First World War and Second World War
  36. Hartford Augustus Cook 8th Canadian Hussars (Princess Louise's), Second World War
  37. Frank Charles CrawfordRoyal Hamilton Light Infantry, Second World War
  38. Norvin Smith Crawford 8th Canadian Hussars (Princess Louise's), Second World War
  39. Francis Joseph Devine Royal Hamilton Light Infantry, Second World War
  40. Donald Frederick DobbinCarleton and York Regiment, Second World War
  41. Joseph Eloi Doucette 8th Canadian Hussars (Princess Louise's), Second World War
  42. Frederick Alfred EllsEast Lancashire Regiment, CanLoan Officer, Second World War
  43. Ronald Joseph FlemingRoyal Canadian Navy Volunteer Reserve, Second World War
  44. Lorne Danforth Fraser 8th Canadian Hussars (Princess Louise's), Second World War
  45. Allan Mawxell Freeman8th Canadian Hussars (Princess Louise's), Second World War
  46. Stanley David GaunceRoyal Canadian Air Force, Second World War
  47. Charles Murray Goddard 8th Canadian Hussars (Princess Louise's), Second World War
  48. Ronald Milford Goddard 4th Dorsetshire Regiment, Second World Wars
  49. Reginald Leonard Horatio GooddaySt. John Fusiliers, First and Second World War
  50. Edward Benedict Grennan 8th Canadian Hussars (Princess Louise's), Second World War
  51. Arthur Austin GreggCarleton and York Regiment, Second World War
  52. Allan Avard Fisher Hall Royal Canadian Air Force, Second World War
  53. Thomas Ora Elmer Hall New Brunswick Rangers, Second World War
  54. Walter Vernon Hall Royal Canadian Air Force, Second World War
  55. Glyndwr HardingCarleton and York Regiment, Second World War
  56. William Harper 8th Canadian Hussars (Princess Louise's), Second World War
  57. Livin Fred Hebert 3rd Anti-Tank Regiment, Second World War
  58. Chester Hebner 3rd Anti-Tank Regiment, Second World War
  59. Steadman Bucknell Henderson 8th Canadian Hussars (Princess Louise's), Second World War
  60. John Marven HicksonRoyal Regiment of Canada, Second World War
  61. Earle Roland Hilchie8th Canadian Hussars (Princess Louise's), Second World War
  62. William John Hills8th Canadian Hussars (Princess Louise's), Second World War
  63. Ralph Ingraham HoweRoyal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve, Second World War
  64. Douglas LLoyd Hutchins Essex Scottish Regiment, Second World War
  65. Harold Clifford InkpenRoyal Canadian Engineers, Second World War
  66. Gordon Maxwell Jamieson 3rd Anti-Tank Battery, Second World War
  67. Lloyd Alexander Jardine8th Canadian Hussar's (Princess Louise's), Second World War
  68. John Rainsford KeithRoyal Air Force, Second World War
  69. Frederick Martin LandryRoyal Hamilton Light Infantry, Second World War
  70. Alfred Champion Lawton 8th Canadian Hussar's (Princess Louise's), Second World War
  71. Gilbert Tristiam LongNorth Shore (New Brunswick) Regiment, Second World War
  72. Alexander John MacDonald8th Canadian Hussar's (Princess Louise's), Second World War
  73. Bernard Lawrence MacIntee 8th Canadian Hussars (Princess Louise's), Second World War
  74. Roy MacLeodRoyal Canadian Army Service Corps, Second World War
  75. John Archibald MacNaughton North Shore (New Brunswick) Regiment, First and Second World War
  76. Earl William MacRaeRoyal Canadian Regiment, Second World War
  77. Ronald MacVicar 8th Canadian Hussars (Princess Louise's), Second World War
  78. Rudolph Albert Magee 8th Canadian Hussars (Princess Louise's), Second World War
  79. Howard Wesley Malloch8th Canadian Hussars (Princess Louise's), Second World War
  80. Basil Lewis Marchbank North Shore (New Brunswick) Regiment
  81. Vaughan Ora MasonCarleton and York Regiment, Second World War
  82. Hugh Leonard McHugh 8th Canadian Hussars (Princess Louise's), Second World War
  83. Jack McLaughlanCarleton and York Regiment, Second World War
  84. Reginald Cecil McNeilCarleton and York Regiment, Second World War
  85. George Alexander MennieCameron Highlanders of Ottawa, Second World War
  86. William James Mennie Carleton and York Regiment, Second World War
  87. Philip Meyers 3rd Anti-Tank Battery, Second World War
  88. Charles Reginald Mills Royal Canadian Engineers, Second World War
  89. Stanley Norman Mitchell8th Canadian Hussar's (Princess Louise's), Second World War
  90. Richard Burton Moore Royal Canadian Air Force, Second World War
  91. Eldon Eugene Morton Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders of Canada, Second World War
  92. Charles Ray Neil8th Canadian Hussars (Princess Louise's), Second World War
  93. Russell McConnell NessRoyal Canadian Engineers, Second World War
  94. Frederick Alvin Nice 11th Army Field Regiment, Second World War
  95. Alden Ernest Nickerson Royal Canadian Air Force, Second World War
  96. Claude Myron NickersonWest Nova Scotia Regiment, Second World War
  97. Edsel James NickersonSeaforth Highlanders of Canada, Second World War
  98. Avard Isaac NorthrupNorth Shore (New Brunswick) Regiment, Second World War
  99. Talmage Alfred NorthrupRoyal Canadian Service Corps, Second World War
  100. Joseph James OramRoyal Regiment of Canada, Second World War
  101. James Patrick O'Reilly 8th Canadian Hussars (Princess Louise's), Second World War
  102. Brenton James Pike Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve, Second World War
  103. Clifford Samuel PollockCarleton and York Regiment, Second World War
  104. Frederick William PollockRoyal Rifles of Canada, Second World War
  105. Donald Elmer PriceEssex Scottish Regiment, Second World War
  106. Charles Dufferin RichardsQueen's Own Cameron Highlanders of Canada, Second World War
  107. Samuel Douglas Robertson8th Canadian Hussars (Princess Louise's), Second World War
  108. Gordon Allen Robinson8th Canadian Hussars (Princess Louise's), Second World War
  109. Wallace Jacob Ross 3rd Anti-Tank Battery, Second World War
  110. Edgar John Herbert Shirley8th Canadian Hussars (Princess Louise's), Second World War
  111. Harold Jorgen Skaarup 8th Canadian Hussars (Princess Louise's), Second World War
  112. Douglas Richard SmithRoyal Canadian Air Force, Second World War
  113. William Albert Spencer8th Canadian Hussars (Princess Louise's), Second World War
  114. Ralph Murray SpragueWestminster Regiment, Second World War
  115. Richard Ezra SpragueNorth Shore (New Brunswick) Regiment, Second World War
  116. Charles Thomas Stevens 8th Canadian Hussars (Princess Louise's), Second World War
  117. Andrew Hunter Stockton Royal Canadian Air Force, Second World War
  118. Walter Lynn StocktonLord Strathcona's Horse, Second World War
  119. Joseph Vincent Wagner8th Canadian Hussars (Princess Louise's), Second World War
  120. John Burpee Wallace 8th Canadian Hussars (Princess Louise's), Second World War
  121. George Waniandy8th Canadian Hussars (Princess Louise's), Second World War
  122. Donald Irvine Watkins 8th Canadian Hussars (Princess Louise's), Second World War
  123. Leonard Joseph WhalenCarleton and York Regiment, Second World War
  124. Willis James WilkinsRoyal Canadian Artillery, Second World War
  125. Kenneth Ernest Wilson Essex Scottish Regiment, Second World War